Privacy Policy


User privacy is of paramount importance to Hi2Buy. Hi2Buy has developed this “Privacy Policy” which covers how Hi2Buy collects, uses, discloses, transfers, and stores User information. Users are advised to familiarize themselves with Hi2Buy privacy practices.

By mere use of the Website, the User expressly consents to Hi2Buys’s use and disclosure of User’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency or ambiguity arising between the Terms of Use and the terms of this Privacy Policy, the provisions in this Privacy Policy to the extent of such inconsistency or ambiguity, shall prevail.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, all capitalised terms shall have the meaning so assigned to them in the Terms of Use.

1
Collection and Use of Personal Information.

1.1.
“Personal information” is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

1.2.
When Users register on Hi2Buy, they shall provide Hi2Buy their contact information, including their name, mobile number, date of birth, gender and email address. Hi2Buy uses this information to send Users updates about their order, questionnaires to measure User satisfaction with Hi2Buy’s service and announcements about new services that Hi2Buy may offer. Users are alsorequired to provide their billing address as well as credit/debit card details. Hi2Buy uses this information only for billing and delivery purposes. For Users’ convenience, Hi2Buy saves billing information in case Users want to order from Hi2Buy again, but Hi2Buy does not use this information again without Users’ permission.

1.3.
Hi2Buy may occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on its behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering User questions about products or services and sending postal mail. Hi2Buy will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose

1.4.
Hi2Buy may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Hi2Buy services.

1.5.
Users may browse the Website without disclosing to Hi2Buy who they are or revealing any Personal Information about themselves. However, Users may not be able to access certain parts of the Websites if they chose to do so.

1.6.
Hi2Buy will occasionally ask the Users to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the Users for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). Hi2Buy uses this data to tailor User experience on the Website, providing the Users with content that Hi2Buy thinks Users might be interested in and to display content according to User preferences.

2
Manner of dealing with Personal Information

2.1.
Hi2Buy gathers some information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data.

2.2.
Hi2Buy uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Website, to learn about user behavior on the Website, and to gather demographic information about Hi2Buy user base as a whole. Hi2Buy may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.

2.3.
Hi2Buy uses Personal Information to provide the services that the User requests. Hi2Buy will provide the User with the ability to opt-out of such uses. Hi2Buy uses User’s Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Hi2Buy’s products and services, inform the User about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize User experience; detect and protect Hi2Buy against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce Hi2Buy terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to the User at the time of collection.

3
Cookies and Other Technologies

3.1.
When Users register themselves on the Website, Hi2Buy creates User’s profile, assigning a personal identification number, this personal identification number is then sent back to User’s hard drive in the form of a “cookie”, which is a very small bit of code. This code is unique to each User. It enables seamless travel across the Website, allowing User to use the Website without having to enter his password frequentlyor fill out registration forms with information User has already provided.

3.2.
Hi2Buy uses cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyse Website web page flow, deliver ads that relate to User’s interests, measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns and promote trust and safety. Hi2Buy offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help Hi2Buy provide information that is targeted to the User’s interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from the User’s hard drive at the end of a session. Users are always free to decline Hi2Buy cookies by disabling cookies in their internet browser, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Website and the User may be required to re-enter his password more frequently during a session.

3.3.
Additionally, the User may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. Hi2Buy does not control the use of cookies by third parties. If the User chooses to buy on the Website, Hi2Buy collects information about User buying behaviour.

4
Disclosure to Third Parties

4.1.
At times Hi2Buy may make certain Personal Information of the Users available to strategic partners or other professional organisations that work with Hi2Buy to provide products and services, or that help Hi2Buy market to Users. User’s Personal Information will only be shared by Hi2Buy to provide or improve its products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service providers

4.2.1.
Hi2Buy shares UserPersonal Information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling User’s orders, delivering products, managing and enhancing User data, providing customer service, assessing User interest in Hi2Buy products and services, and conducting User research or satisfaction surveys. These companies shall handle User Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

Others

4.3.1.
It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and government authorities for Hi2Buy to disclose User’s Personal Information. Hi2Buy may also disclose information about the User if it determines that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

4.3.2.
Hi2Buy may also disclose information about the Users if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Hi2Buy terms and conditions or protect its operations or Users. Additionally, in the event of reorganization, merger, or sale Hi2Buy may transfer any and all Personal Information Hi2Buy collects to the relevant third party.

5
Protection of Personal Information

5.1.
Hi2Buy has taken adequate measures to protect the security of User’s Personal Information and to ensure that User’s choices for its intended use are honored. Hi2Buy takes robust precautions to protect User data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

5.2.
Hi2Buy assures Users that their e-commerce transactions are safe and secure. When Users place orders or access their personal account information, they're utilizing asecure server software SSL, which encrypts their Personal Information before it's sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

5.3.
User’s Personal Information is never shared outside Hi2Buy without User permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to employees and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.

5.4.
To ensure safety of User’s Personal Information, Users are advised against sharing their user name and password with anyone.

6
Access to Personal Information

6.1.
Hi2Buy provides Users with the means to ensure that their Personal Information is correct and current. Users may review and update this information at any time by logging into their account.

7
Third-Party Sites and Services

7.1.
The Website links to other websites that may collect User’s Personal Information. Hi2Buy is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Hi2Buy may indicate to the User that he is getting linkedto a third party website. The User is required to carefully read and understand the terms of use or privacy policy of such third party website prior to browsing such website or transacting thereon.

7.2.
Hi2Buy uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the User visits the Website. These companies may use information (not including User name, address, email address, or telephone number) about User’s visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User.

8
Consent

8.1.
By using the Website and/ or by providing his information, the User consents to the collection and use of the information User discloses on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User’s consent for sharing User information as per this Privacy Policy.
8.2.
The User agrees and acknowledges that his Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. User also acknowledges that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of User information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Hi2Buy such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Hi2Buy in providing certain functions.
8.3.
Hi2Buy Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this policy periodically.

8.4.
By visiting this Website, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to not use or access the Website, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

8.5.
Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that Hi2Buy has about the User and User’s account.

8.6.
If Hi2Buy decides to change the Privacy Policy, Hi2Buy will post those changes on this page so that the Users are always aware of what information Hi2Buy collects, how Hi2Buy uses it, and under what circumstances Hi2Buy discloses it.

9
Opt-Out

9.1.
From time to time, Hi2Buy may communicate with Users who subscribe to its services via email or text message. Hi2Buy provides Users the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to receive non-essential communication from Hi2Buy, such as emails or updates from Hi2Buy regarding new services and products offered on the Website or if Users do not want Hi2Buy to share their Personal Information with third parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box if such checkbox is available at the points where User’s Personal Information is collected or by contacting Hi2Buy Customer Support. Hi2Buy will process User’s unsubscribe request as soon as possible, in some circumstances Users may receive a few more emails until the unsubscribe request is processed. Users also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the email.

9.2.
If the Users want to remove their contact information from the Website or withdraw all consents given by them to Hi2Buy, please contact Customer Support.

10
Limitation of Liability

10.1.
Hi2Buy is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s Personal Information.

10.2.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Hi2Buy shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

10.3.
A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Hi2Buy and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Hi2Buy and which Hi2Buy is not able to overcome.

11
User’s Options

11.1.
Users have an option to view and edit personal data by logging in to the website and visiting “My Account”.

11.2.
Users can also view their past orders, track their order and cancel their orders by visiting “My Order” under My Account.

11.3.
Users can also change their passwords and other details related to their profile.

12
Grievance Officer

12.1.
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below :-

Mrs. Vaibhavi Pawar
Hi2Buy.com Private Limited
Office no 201, 2nd floor,
Motibai Bhavan, Proctor Road, Mumbai- 400007
Maharashtra, India
Phone: +91- 022-61641044, Email: grievance.officer@hi2buy.com

13
Privacy Questions.

13.1. Queries regarding this statement should be directed to our Customer Support team.